Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Data Protection Notice For Suppliers

This Data Protection Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Pasoday Products Ltd, Stairways, Southam Drive, Kineton Road Industrial Estate, Southam, CV47 0FA.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you or the people we liaise with in your organisation:

  • Names and contact details;
  • Records of any correspondence between us;
  • Details of transactions between us and of your fulfilment of our orders.

IP ADDRESSES

If you browse our site, we may collect information about your computer(s), including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

If you browse our site, our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. http://pasoday.com/cookiespolicy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers such as our hosting service provider in the USA or our stock control service provider in New Zealand (in each case both entities satisfy the applicable regulatory requirements in terms of security of data held by them). Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Protection Notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to keep and maintain accurate accounts and records of our suppliers.  This may involve us allowing third parties to access and use your data in connection with this purpose;
  • for the prevention of crime and prosecution of offenders. This may involve us allowing third parties to access and use your data in connection with this purpose; and
  • to trade and share such information internally and with selected third parties. This may involve us allowing third parties to access and use your data in connection with this purpose.

Disclosure of your information

Apart from where you have consented to any sharing of your data by us, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in connection with the processing of any payment transaction;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Pasoday Products Limited or the majority of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and suppliers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pasoday Products Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

As noted above, we will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for the purposes specified above. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Pasoday Products Ltd, Stairways, Southam Drive, Kineton Road Industrial Estate, Southam, CV47 0FAor admin@pasoday.com.

Access to information

The Act gives any individual the right to access information held about him or her. The right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing details of the information to the individual requesting such information.

Changes to our Data Protection Notice

Any changes we may make to our Data Protection Notice in the future will be displayed on our website or notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Data Protection Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Pasoday Products Ltd, Stairways, Southam Drive, Kineton Road Industrial Estate, Southam, CV47 0FA or admin@pasoday.com.